DATE TIME EVENT DISCIPLINE VENUE
June 1 8 p.m. Opening Night Gala:
Alice Walker, Dorothy Allison, Jewelle Gomez
Literary Women’s Building
June 1 8 p.m. Joe Goode Performance Group Dance YBC
June 2 7 p.m. Barry Purves: Plays of Passion, Passion Plays
Puppeteer/Filmaker
Film Women’s Building
June 2 9:30 p.m. Sister Spit: Greatest Spits. CD release party Spoken Word Women’s Building
June 3 8 p.m. Joe Goode Performance Group Dance YBC
June 2  6 – 8:30 p.m
reception
QLAF
QueLACo: Visual Art Exhibition Opening
Visual Art Mission
Cultural Center
June 3 2 p.m. The Case of Aileen Wuornos Film/Discussion Women’s Building
June 3 4 – 7 p.m.
reception
Lesbian ConneXion/s Visual Art Exhibit SomArts
June 3 2 p.m. Intergeneration: Performance Series 1 Literary S.F Public Library
June 3 4 p.m.
launch party
QccTV Launch Digital Video SomArts
June 3 7 p.m. Intercourse
A Trans & Generqueer Spoken Word
Spoken Word SomArts
June 3 8 p.m. Joe Goode Performance Group Dance YBC
June 6 8 p.m. Randall Kenan, R. Zamora Linmark Literary Jon Sims Center
June 7 8 p.m. AIRspace: Bear-A-Go-Go
Alan Reade
Best of Airspace, Performance
Performance HMCRA
June 7 8 p.m. Axis Dance Company: Voyages Elsewhere & Between Dance Fort Mason
June 8 8 p.m. Marga Gomez: Higher Highs
Felice Shays: PsychoSemitic
Comedy SomArts
June 8 & 16 8 p.m. AIRspace: The Day I Kissed Mike Sanchez
C. Acosta Rowe
Best of Airspace, Performance
Performance HMCRA
June 8 – Aug 31 Gallery Hours Photographs of Virginia Benavidez (GLBT Historical Society) Visual Art GLBT
Historical Society
June 8 6 – 9 p.m.
Opening Reception
Photographs of Virginia Benavidez (GLBT Historical Society) Visual Art GLBT
Historical Society
June 8 8 p.m. Axis Dance Company: Voyages Elsewhere & Between Dance Fort Mason
June 8-24 Gallery Hours Point Blank
Photo Exhibition
Visual Art Build
June 8 Opening Reception
6 – 9 p.m.
Point Blank
Photo Exhibition
Visual Art Build
June 9 8 p.m. Marga Gomez: Higher Highs
Felice Shays: PsychoSemitic
Comedy SomArts
June 9 8 p.m. AIRspace: A Return to Caffe Cino Part1
Trauma Flintsone
Best of Airspace, Performance
Performance HMCRA
June 9 8 p.m. Funny Girlz: A Smorgasbord of Women’s Humor Comedy Herbst Theater
June 9 2 p.m. Laurie Toby Edison: The Body,The Nude,Gender,Sex
Slide Show and Conversation
Visual Art SomArts
June 9 11 a.m. Lesbian ConneXion/s
Discussion with Curators
Visual Art SomArts
June 10 8 p.m. Sini Anderson, Eileen Myles, & Kris Kovick Mulitmedia/Performance SomArts
June 10 2 – 4 p.m. Mixed Blood: Multiracial Identity in the Queer Community
(GLBT Historical Society)
Visual Art GLBT
Historical Society
June 10 2 p.m. Axis Dance Company: Voyages Elsewhere & Between Dance Fort Mason
TBA TBA Terrence McNally Rescheduled Theater New Conservatory
Theater
June 13 8 p.m. Forrest Hamer & D.A. Powell Poetry Readings Jon Sims Center
June 14 8 p.m. AIRspace: A Return to Caffe Cino Part 2
Trauma Flintsone
Best of Airspace, Performance
Performance Jon Sims Center
June 15 8 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey Dance Dance Mission
June 15 8 p.m. Stanya Kahn & Harriet Dodge Performance SomArts
June 15 -30  Gallery Hours Young Queer Visual Artists:
Coooper Lee Bomabardier, Daphne Scholinske,
Chloe Sherman
Visual Art SomArts
June 15 5 – 7 p.m.
Opening Reception
Young Queer Visual Artists:
Coooper Lee Bomabardier, Daphne Scholinske,
Chloe Sherman
Visual Art SomArts
June 15 -July 28 Gallery Hours Life After Death: Embracing the Queer Widow
Visual Art Exhibition
Visual Art Space 743
June 15 6 – 9 p.m.
Opening Reception
Life After Death: Embracing the Queer Widow
Visual Art Exhibition
Visual Art Space 743
June 15 8 p.m. AIRspace: Bear-A-Go-Go
Alan Reade
Best of Airspace, Performance
Performance HMCRA
June 15 7 p.m. QLAF
An Evening of Poetry
Poetry Galeria de la Raza
June 16 8 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey Dance Dance Mission
June 16 8 p.m. Stania Kahn & Harriet Dodge Performance SomArts
June 16 8 p.m. AIRspace: The Day I Kissed Mike Sanchez
Craig Acosta Rowe
Best of Airspace, Performance
Performance HMCRA
June 17  4 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey
Body Image & Dance
Dance Shotwell Studios
June 17 Artist Talk
7 p.m.
Young Queer Visual Artists:
Daphne Scholinski, Tour & Discussion
Visual Art SomArts
June 17 8 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey Dance Dance Mission
June 18 7-10 p.m. QLAF
Ms. & Mr. Gay Safe Latino
Performance Brava!
June 19 8:30 p.m. Virgin Art Show
Visual Art & Spoken Word
Visual Art/Spoken Word Lexington Club
June 20 8 p.m. Annie Sprinkle’s Herstory of Porn–Reel to Real Performance Theatre Rhino
June 20 8 p.m. Lisi DeHaas: Studly Performance Venue 9
June 20 7:30 p.m. Chris Reed: There’s No Place Like Home
Marking Chicago’s “Boys Town.”
Discussion SomArts
June 21 8 p.m. Annie Sprinkle’s Herstory of Porn–Reel to Real Performance Theatre Rhino
June 21 8:00 p.m. Lisi DeHaas: Studly Performance Venue 9
June 21 8:00 p.m. Liquid Fire: Nasty
Program 1
Performance SomArts
June 21 8 p.m. Wuornos (Opera)
Open Dress Rehearsal
Opera YBC
June 22 8 p.m. Wuornos
Opera
Opera YBC
June 22 7 & 9 p.m. Annie Sprinkle’s Herstory of Porn–Reel to Real Performance Theatre Rhino
June 22 8 p.m. Lisi DeHaas: Studly Performance Venue 9
June 22 8 p.m. Liquid Fire: Nasty
Program 2
Performance SomArts
June 22 7-10 p.m. QLAF
Hank Tavera Performance Show
Performance Mission
Cultural Center
June 22 8 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey Dance Dance Mission
June 23 2 p.m. Liquid Fire: Nasty
Program 1
Performance SomArts
June 23 2 & 8 p.m. Wuornos
Opera
Opera YBC
June 23 5 p.m. DYKE March March Dolores Park
June 24 8 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey Dance Dance Mission
June 24 4 p.m. Wuornos
Opera
Opera YBC
June 24 11 a.m. – 6 p.m. PRIDE PARADE March Civic Center
June 26 8 p.m. Crichton & Anno: big history, LITTLE ART, Lesbian Life Visual Art Jon Sims Center
June 27 8 p.m. Lisi DeHaas: Studly Performance Venue 9
June 28 8 p.m. Lisi DeHaas: Studly Performance Venue 9
June 28 8 p.m. Liquid Fire: Nasty
Program 2
Performance SomArts
June 29 8 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey Dance Dance Mission
June 29 8 p.m. Lisi DeHaas: Studly Performance Venue 9
June 29 8 p.m. Liquid Fire: Nasty
Program 1
Performance SomArts
June 30 8 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey Dance Dance Mission
June 30 8 p.m. Lisi DeHaas: Studly Performance Venue 9
June 30 2 p.m. Liquid Fire: Nasty
Program 1
Performance SomArts
June 30 8 p.m. Liquid Fire: Nasty
Program 2
Performance SomArts
MAY and JULY Events
July 1 1-3 p.m. Money for Artists: Information Guidelines Grant Workshop S.F Public Library
May 8-June 10 Gallery Hours Lenore Chinn
Visual Art Exhibition
Visual Art SomArts
May-June 10 8 p.m. For Colored Boys
Theatre Rhino
Theater Theatre Rhino
July 1 4 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey
The Politics of Art
Discussion Dance Mission
July 1 8 p.m. L/G Dance Festival – Sex and Comdey Dance Dance Mission
July 1 2 p.m. Liquid Fire: Nasty
Program 2
Performance SomArts
July 4 all day Ol’ Fashion 4th of July Alternative Family Picnic Multidisciplinary YBC