DATE TIME EVENT DISCIPLINE VENUE
June 1 7-11 p.m. Opening Party and Previews of Festival Performances!!!

FREE!! OPENING NIGHT PARTY
Come eat, drink, and celebrate queer art and culture at the festival’s opening night gala party at the Center.

Multidisciplinary LGBT
Center
June 1 2 p.m. Writing the Erotic Workshop with CC Carter Poetry LGBT
Center
June 1 7-9 p.m. Quelaco: 12th Annual Visual Art Exhibition
QueLACo
Visual Art MCC
June 2 2 p.m. 2 Men Talking
Paul Browde & Murray Nossel
Performance LGBT
Center
June 2 7 p.m. It’s a femme thing
CC Carter & Maiana Minahal
Literary/Poetry LGBT
Center
June 2 5 – 9 p.m. Map of a Virtual World: Voices and Visions of Queer Southwest Asian and North African People
Mujadarra Grrls
Multidisciplinary SomArts
June 2 –
June3
Various Queer Disability Conference Conference SFSU
June 3 8 p.m. Q Comedy
Hosted by comic and filmmaker Maureen Brownsey, and featuring the top talents of Doug Holsclaw, Heather Gold, Janis Lipton, Johnny “Mr. Handsome” Holiday, Bridget Schwartz, and many more!
Comedy LGBT
Center
June 3 Various Queer Disability Conference Conference SFSU
June 5 8 p.m. Djola Branner-Mighty Real: The Life of San Francisco Disco Legend Sylvester Performance LGBT
Center
June 5 8 p.m. A Horrifying Benefit for Ladyfest Bay Area 2002 Music Somarts
June 5-
16
8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Brava Brava
June 5 7 p.m. QueLaCo: Mr/Ms Gay Safe Latino Performance Pal.Leg.Hr
June 6 8 p.m. Djola Branner-Mighty Real: The Life of San Francisco Disco Legend Sylvester Performance LGBT
Center
June 6 – July 7 8:30 p.m. Circo Zero various artists Circus Theater
Artaud
June 6 8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Comedy Brava
June 6 Opening
Reception
5:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Lesbians in the Visual Arts Visual Art LGBT
Historical
Society
June 6 8 p.m. Possibilities of Pluralism – panel discussion Panel JSC
June 7 8 p.m. Djola Branner-Mighty Real: The Life of San Francisco Disco Legend Sylvester Performance LGBT
Center
June 7 8 p.m. Black Like Us
Artists: Devon Carbado, Don Weise, Red Jordan Arobateau, Marci Blackman, Michelle Cliff and Evelyn C. White
Performance LGBT
Center
June 7 6-8 p.m. Men of Color/The Female Gaze
Laurie Toby Edison and Mary Ann Luera
Visual Arts SomArts
June 7 8 p.m. Single Wet Female
Marga Gomez and Carmelita Tropicana
Comedy/Performance SomArts
June 7 8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Comedy Brava
June 7-
16
8 p.m. Tears of the Rock
Anne Bluenthal and Dancers
Dance DanceMis.
June 8 8 p.m. AND 10 p.m. Djola Branner-Mighty Real: The Life of San Francisco Disco Legend Sylvester Performance LGBT
Center
June 8 8 p.m. Queer Women of Color Film Nights
Darshan Elena Campos
Film/Video LGBT
Center
June 8 8 p.m. Single Wet Female
Marga Gomez and Carmelita Tropicana
Comedy SomArts
June 8 2 p.m. Men of Color/The Female Gaze
Laurie Toby Edison and Mary Ann Luera
Visual Art SomArts
June 8 8 p.m. Quelaco: The 5th Annual Hank Tavera Performance Show
QueLACo
Multidisciplinary MCC
June 8 8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Comedy Brava
June 9 7 p.m. Djola Branner-Mighty Real: The Life of San Francisco Disco Legend Sylvester Performance LGBT
Center
June 9 8 p.m. Single Wet Female
Marga Gomez and Carmelita Tropicana
Comedy/Performance SomArts
June 9 2 p.m. Contested Flesh :Flags, Dissect the Bawdy Politic of Body Politics
Men of Color/The Female Gaze
Jamie Cortez, moderator
Panel/Visual Art SomArts
June 9 8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Comedy Brava
June 1 –
30
Various Intergeneration: Potlach:
Sharing a Lifetime of Experience, Stories and Treasures From Our TribeIntergeneration Art Exhibition
Literary SF Pulic
Library
June 10 8 p.m. Q Comedy
Hosted by Marilyn Pittman, Ace comic and radio star, and featuring local legend Pippi Lovestocking, plus rising stars Dana Cory, David Guiney, Bridget Schwartz, and many more!
Comedy LGBT
Center
June 10 8 p.m. The Fat Boy Chronicles
Rene Broussard
Film/Video LGBT
Center
June 12 8 p.m. AfterShocks: An Evening with Jess Wells Performance JSC
June 12 8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Comedy Brava
June 13 8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Comedy Brava
June 13 6 p.m. B/Glam: Black Inches: (re) Measuring Blackness, Desire, Art and Pornography. Art Exhibition Opening Reception Visual Art SomArts
June 14 8 p.m. An Evening of Poetry
Chrystos with Jennifer Lisa Vest
Poetry LGBT
Center
June 14 8 p.m. Queerosity
Youth Speaks & The Love N’ Justice Project
Literary LGBT
Center
June 14 8 p.m. B/Glam: The Mangina Monologues Literary SomArts
June 14 8 p.m. On A Muggy Night in Mumbai
Mahesh Dattani
Theater JSC
June 14 8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Comedy Brava
June 14 8 p.m. QueLaCo:An Evening of Poetry Poetry Galeria de la Raza
June 15 12-6 p.m. African American Film Festival: LGBTQ Program
Curator, Ave Montague
Film/Video LGBT
Center
June 15 8 p.m. SFinX: San Francisco in Exile – Another Evening of Greatest Hits
Co Sponsored by JSC & QCC
Literary LGBT
Center
June 15 8 p.m. B/Glam: Between Pathos and Seduction: The Erotic Read Literary SomArts
June 15 8:30 p.m. Cosmic Blood & Queerest One of All
Gigi Oltavaro & Emael
Performance LGBT
Center
June 15 1-3 p.m. From Genderbending Gods to Underwear Parties in Delhi – The Many Faces of South Asian Gay Life Discussion JSC
June 15 8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Comedy Brava
June 15 8 p.m. On A Muggy Night in Mumbai
Mahesh Dattani
Performance JSC
June 16 2 p.m. Native Lesbian Writers: A Presentation with Chrystos Literary LGBT
Center
June 16 7-9 p.m. Other Brothers Performance LGBT
Center
June 16 8 p.m. Chink O Rama
Kate Riggs
Comedy Brava
June 16 1 – 4 p.m. If Not Us — Funding Lesbian Activism
100 Lesbians and Our Friends
Panel Women’s
Building
June 17 8 p.m. Q Comedy
Regina Stoops hosts an evening of Queer standup and improvisation comedy featuring Karen Ripley, Greg Wallach from New York, Judi Maruska, Bridget Schwartz, and a special appearance by the Laughingstock players and their guests!
Comedy LGBT
Center
June 18 8 p.m. Rebel Without a Pause
Reno
Comedy Brava
June 19 7 p.m. Intergeneration 2 Performance LGBT
Center
June 20 8 p.m. Generation Now : Writings by Lesbians of Color Literary LGBT
Center
June 20 7 p.m. Crawlspace
Danielle Abrams
Performance LGBT
Center
June 20 9 p.m. Faggot
Lynwoodt Benard
Performance LGBT
Center
June 20 8 p.m. Skin Hot Bone Deep
Liquid Fire
Performance AAACC
June 21 7 p.m. Crawlspace
Danielle Abrams
Performance LGBT
Center
June 21 9 p.m. Faggot
Lynwoodt Benard
Performance LGBT
Center
June 21 8 p.m. Displacement
Sini Anderson, Marci Blackman, Kinnie Starr, Marcus Rene Van and Archival Footage of the late Kris Kovick
Performance SomArts
June 21 6 p.m. Flux
Killer Banshees Studios
Visual Art SomArts
June 21 8 p.m. Groucho: A Day in the Life of the D’Elia Soup
Tina D’Elia
Theater MCC
June 21 8 p.m. Skin Hot Bone Deep
Liquid Fire
Performance AAACC
June 21 6 p.m.
artists
reception
Flux
Killer Banshees Studios
Visual Art SomArts
June 22 1-4 p.m. Sanford Meisner Technique–Workshop
Lynwoodt Benard
Workshop LGBT
Center
June 22 8 p.m. Displacement
Sini Anderson, Marci Blackman, Kinnie Starr, Marcus Rene Van and Archival Footage of the late Kris Kovick
Performance SomArts
June 22 8 p.m. Groucho: A Day in the Life of the D’Elia Soup
Tina D’Elia
Theater MCC
June 22 2 p.m.
8 p.m.
Skin Hot Bone Deep
Liquid Fire
Performance AAACC
June 23 7 p.m. Faggot
Lynwoodt Benard
Performance LGBT
Center
June 23 2 -4 p.m. Grants for the Arts: Creating Queer Community
Jeff Jones
Grant Workshop LGBT
Center
June 23 2 p.m. Skin Hot Bone Deep
Liquid Fire
Performance AAACC
June 23 3 p.m.
8 p.m.
Skin Hot Bone Deep
Liquid Fire
Performance AAACC
June 24 8 p.m. Q Comedy
hosted by Scott Silverman, and featuring Marilyn Pittman, Janis Lipton, Doug Holsclaw, Nick Leonard, Bridget Schwartz, and more!
Comedy LGBT
Center
June 24 7:30-10 p.m. Women’s Music Series
Kaia Wilson & Ferron
Music Brava
June 25 8 p.m. Out in the Castro: Desire, Promise, Activism
Winston Leyland
Readings/Discussion LGBT
Center
June 25 7:30-10 p.m. Women’s Music Series
Nedra Johnson & Gwen Avery
Brava
June 25 8 p.m. Fresh Meat-Queer Dance Multidisciplinary ODC
June 25 8-10 pm Sex Love Candle Magic
Dr. Annie Sprinkle
Performance Good Vibrations
June 26 7:30-10 p.m. Women’s Music Series
Ulali & Kinnie Starr
Music Brava
June 26 8 p.m. And You Can’t Make Me
Alison Wright
Performance SomArts
June 26 8 p.m. Fresh Meat-Queer Dance
Sean Dorsey
Multidisciplinary ODC
June 27 6 p.m. Robert Rauschenberg
From the Collection of Terry Van Brunt
Opening Reception
Visual Art LGBT
Center
June 27 8 p.m. And You Can’t Make Me
Alison Wright
Performance SomArts
June 27 7:30-10 p.m. Women’s Music Series
Bitch and Animal
Music Brava
June 28 8 p.m. And You Can’t Make Me
Alison Wright (a staged reading)tickets only available at SomArts
Perforamance SomArts
June 28 8 p.m. Comedy Night – Elvira Kurt Brava
June 29 2 p.m. And You Can’t Make Me
Alison Wright (a staged reading)tickets only available at SomArts
Music SomArts
June 29 8 p.m. BourgieBohoPostPomoAfroPromo: A Deep Dickollective CD release party Music Brava
June 29 3 p.m. Dyke March March Dolores Park
June 30 11 a.m. SF Pride Parade (Starts at Embarcadero and ends at Civic Center) March Embarcadero
to Civic Center
June 30 11 a.m. Nectar Music Civic Center
 JULY Events
July 4 11 a.m.-
3 p.m.
An Ol’ Fashion 4th of July Alternative Family Picnic Multidisciplinary YBC
July 5 6 p.m. Robert Rauschenberg Gallery Tours
Jonathan Katztickets only available at The Center
Visual Art LGBT
Center
July 6 2 p.m.
and
6 p.m.
Robert Rauschenberg Gallery Tours
Jonathan Katztickets only available at The Center
Visual Art LGBT
Center
July 7 2 p.m.
and
6 p.m.
Robert Rauschenberg Gallery Tours
Jonathan Katztickets only available at The Center
Visual Art LGBT
Center
May 2 GLBT Exhibition Showcase
GLBT Hist Soc
Visual Art LGBT
Center
May 4 11 a.m. Dyke Action Machine Visual Art LGBT
Center
May 4 –
14
The Cockettes, Dyke Action Machine!, Don Ed Hardy
Yerba Buena Visual Arts Exhibitions
Visual Art YBC
May 4 –
14
The Film Art of Isaac Julian
Film YBC
May 9 –
June 8
Luna Sea Women’s Performance Project Performance Luna Sea
May 15-
July 13
R x D = [eros] x [ethnicity]
Shellac
Performance Intersection for the Arts
May 30 –
31
8 p.m. Cultures Crossing
Purple Moon Dance Project
Dance SomArts
May 31 –
June2
8 p.m. Sounding the Margins
Pauline Oliveros
Music Lorraine Hansberry Theater
May 31  6 p.m. Catching up with the Cockettes Visual Art JSC
May 31 –
June 9
8 p.m. Mythic Montana
Joe Goode Performance Group
Dance  YBC